Washington| Change
[…] The changes to section 106.25(5), Florida Statutes, made by the 2007 Florida Legislature were procedural and, thus, apply to the instant matter.

  9. Florida Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 1.370(b), which is adopted in Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.206,

    provides:


    Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.


  10. Pitts has not filed any motion seeking to withdraw or amend the admissions set forth in the propounded requests for admissions.

  11. Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes (2009), states:


    1. Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. Reports shall be filed on the 10th day following the end of each calendar quarter from the time the campaign treasurer is appointed, except that, if the 10th day following the end of a calendar quarter occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the report shall be filed on the next following day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Quarterly reports shall include all contributions received and expenditures made


during the calendar quarter which have not otherwise been reported pursuant to this section.

Neither Pitts, nor J2J, filed the requisite Report listing all contributions received and expenditures made by the entity.

  1. Section 106.265, Florida Statutes (2009), provides that persons violating the campaign financing statute can be fined up to $1,000 for each violation committed.