STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Talk Am., Inc., v Mich. Bell Tel. Co., 564 US 50, 68 (2011).
Petitioner has met its burden as to each rule based on section 120.52(8)(b),(c), (d), and/or (e). These rules enlarge, modify, and/or contravene
the statute they purportedly implemented, and exceed the Board’s rulemaking authority. These rules are contrary to the governing statutes and rules for adjudication at DOAH.
Section 120.595(3), provides:
If the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3) or (5), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.