STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Once the case is at DOAH, an ALJ is assigned and the affected agency is mandated to “take no further action with respect to the proceeding ... except as a party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the proceeding under s. 120.57(1).” The “presiding officer has the power to swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath, to issue subpoenas, and to effect discovery on the written request of any party by any means available to the courts ” See § 120.569(2)(f), Fla. Stat.
Further, the presiding officer shall exclude irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence, while allowing “all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs ”
See § 120.569(2)(g), Fla. Stat.
The Florida Administration Commission, composed of the Governor and Cabinet, adopted the hearing procedures that DOAH utilizes, commonly referred to as the Uniform Rules. See §§ 14.202 and 120.54(5), Fla. Stat.