STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This opinion was unrebutted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).
Section 231.36(6)(b) provides that school district administrators or supervisors may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of their contract on the basis of incompetency or willful neglect of duty.
Section 230.23(10) requires in pertinent part that school boards perform the following:
"Tax levies - Adopt and spread upon its minutes a resolution fixing the district school tax levy, provided for under section 9, article 7 of the Constitution, necessary to carry on a school program adopted for the district for the next ensuing fiscal year as required by law, and fixing the district bond interest and sinking fund tax levy necessary for districts against which bonds are out- standing; adopt and spread upon its minutes a resolution suggesting a tax levy provided for in section 9, article 7 of the Constitution, found necessary to carry on the school program adopted in the district for the next ensuing fiscal year.
(d) School funds - require that an accurate account is kept of all funds which should be transmitted to the school board for school
purposes at various periods during the year from all sources and, if any funds are not transmitted promptly, take the necessary steps to have such funds made available."