STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Board must have complete confidence in the ability and willingness of the Financial Officer to perform the prescribed duties and to guide it through the technical tax levy and budgeting requirements contained in Section 200.065, Florida Statutes, and to timely pursue all available funding sources, including those from federal funds. These duties are crucial in order to ensure that funds are transmitted in a regular, prompt flow to the School Board, with no interruptions, as required by Section 230.23(10)(d), Florida Statutes. Further, Section 230.23(11)(b) provides:
"(b) Reports to the Department - require that the Superintendent prepare all reports to the Department of Education that may be required
by law or regulations of the State Board; see that all such reports are promptly transmitted to the Department; withhold the further payment of salary to the Superin- tendent or employee when notified by the Department that he has failed to file any report within the time and manner prescribed; and continue to withhold the salary until the School Board is notified by the Department that such report has been received and accepted; provided, that when any report has not been received by the date due and after due notice has been given the School Board of that fact, the Department, if it deems necessary, may require the report to be prepared by a member of its staff, and the School Board shall pay all expenses connected therewith. Any member of the School Board who is responsible for the violation of this
provision is subject to suspension and removal.
Given the above Findings of Fact and the evidence of record, the Franklin County School Board has met its burden of proving Dr. Obrzut guilty of incompetence and willful neglect of duty.