Ohio| Change
[…] The borrower is obligated to pay all of the interest from date of disbursement.4

  14. Petitioner defaulted on the repayment of Loan Two. Petitioner has not made any principal or interest payment since the loan was disbursed.

  15. Respondent purchased Loan Two from the holder on September 11, 1997.5 Interest in the amount of $7,348.91 accrued

    on Loan Two between April 9, 1987, the date the loan was disbursed, and September 11, 1997. The total principal balance and accrued interest for Loan Two as of September 11, 1997, was

    $11,348.91.


    COLLECTION COSTS


  16. Section 682.410(b)(2) of Title 34, C.F.R., provides that Respondent shall impose collection costs, as follows:

    (2) Collection charges. Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim. These costs may include, but are not limited to, all attorney's fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. Except as provided in §§ 682.401(b)(27) and 682.405(b)(1)(iv), the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of--

    1. The amount the same borrower would be

      charged for the cost of collection under the formula in 34 CFR 30.60; or

    2. The amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection if the loan was held by the U.S. Department of Education.


  17. Respondent established that the amount of the annual collection cost mandated by 34 C.F.R. 682.410(b)(2) for each defaulted loan at issue in this proceeding should be calculated at the rate of 25% of the outstanding principal and accrued interest.