Ohio| Change
[…] 117. Neither Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, nor Rule 9J- 5.006(2), Florida Administrative Code, require that a local government, before making land use designations in its comprehensive plan, examine and analyze "surveys, studies and data" regarding particular parcels of land, neighborhoods or regions within its jurisdictional boundaries. The information upon which the local government relies need not be that specific. To satisfy the "surveys, studies and data" requirements of Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, and the "analysis" requirements of Rule 9J-5.006(2), Florida Administrative Code, the local government, in designating the "proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land," need only rely upon general information regarding the total land area within its jurisdictional boundaries. See Sunshine Ranches Homeowner's Association, Inc. v. Broward County, 12 FALR 3545, 3557 (Fla. Department of Community Affairs 1990), aff'd, 16 FLW D2422 (Fla. 1st DCA September 16, 1991).