Ohio| Change
[…] See Home Builders and Contractors Association of Brevard County v. Department of Community Affairs, 16 FLW D2087, 2088 (Fla. 1st DCA August 8, 1991).


44/ Motes, Rohde and Rist submitted objections on behalf of their respective organizations and their members. Inasmuch as they each were members of the organizations they were representing, the objections they submitted were sufficient to preserve their right to intervene in the instant proceeding in their individual capacities.

45/ Section 163.3164(16), Florida Statutes, provides that, as used in the Act, "'person' means an individual, corporation, governmental agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any legal entity."


46/ This was a compliance proceeding initiated pursuant to Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes. In such a proceeding the Hearing Officer's recommended order is initially transmitted to the Department of Community Affairs, which issues the final order in the matter if it determines that the plan or plan amendment in question is "in compliance."


47/ Rule 9J-5.005(5)(a), Florida Administrative Code, echoes the requirement that "[t]he required and any optional elements [of the comprehensive plan] shall be consistent with each other."


48/ A "development order" is defined in Section 163.3164(6), Florida Statutes, as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit."