Ohio| Change
[…] As noted above, it is against these requirements, and no others, including those imposed by agreements between the local government and the Department, that a local plan's or plan amendment's "compliance," as that term is used in Section 163.3184, Florida Statutes, must be measured.


    Ultimate Compliance Determination


  143. Because the Department and Objectors have not shown that the 1990 Plan Amendment has rendered the CDMP inconsistent with any of these requirements, said plan amendment should be found "in compliance," within the meaning of Section 163.3184(1)(b), Florida Statutes.


    Wellenhofer's Request for Attorney's Fees and Costs

  144. Section 163.3184(12), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The signature of an attorney or party consti-

    tutes a certificate that he has read the plead-

    ing, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in

    the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion,

    or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the hearing officer, upon motion or his own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties

    the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.


  145. The evidence does not reveal that the Department, in pursuing its challenge to "Amendment" 39 in the instant proceeding, has been motivated by anything other than a sincere desire to fulfill what it perceives as its statutory responsibility.