Ohio| Change
[…] It is their position that, "when a local government is specifically amending its plan for purposes of changing the land use designation on a particular parcel of land as the County did in the case of "Amendments" 39, 40 and 47," such an amendment must be supported by "site-specific" information concerning the particular parcel which is the subject of the amendment.

  112. Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    In addition to the requirements of subsec- tions (1)-(5), the comprehensive plan shall include the following elements:


    A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, loca- tion, and extent of the uses for land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public buildings and grounds, other public facilities and other categories of the public and private uses of land. . . .

    The future land use plan shall be based upon surveys, studies and data regarding the area, including the amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth; the projected population of the area; the character of undeveloped land; the availability of public services; and the need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses