Ohio| Change
[…] 37/ The preservation of agriculture as a viable economic force contributes to the diversity, and therefore the strength, of the region's economy.


38/ A recent study, that was prepared after the final adoption hearing and therefore was unavailable to the County Commission prior to taking action on the applications at issue in the instant case, reflects that since 1978 the amount of farmland in Dade County has declined.


39/ This is consistent with Section 187.101(3), Florida Statutes, which similarly provides that the state comprehensive plan "shall be construed and applied as a whole, and no specific goal or policy in the plan shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other goals and policies in the plan."