Ohio| Change
[…] The tradi- tional neighborhood development district code is an example of how this concept can be implemented.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    General Legal Principles


  57. Pursuant to Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, otherwise known as the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act (Act), counties and incorporated municipalities in the State of Florida are required to prepare and adopt comprehensive plans of the type and in the manner prescribed by the Act.


  58. Once adopted, these comprehensive plans may be amended in the manner prescribed by Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes.


  59. Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes, mandates that "[c]omprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2)."


  60. Section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process.