Ohio| Change
[…] 381-382. Accepted and incorporated in substance.

  1. While the prior designation may have served the purposes referenced in this proposed finding, the evidence is insufficient to establish that these were its "stated" purposes. Accordingly, this proposed finding has been rejected.

  2. Whether Wellenhofer's property is "within one-half the length of the longest runway from the Tamiami Airport" is an issue that need not be decided in order to determine if the 1990 Plan Amendment is "in compliance." While Section 333.03(2)(d), Florida Statutes, now provides that "[w]here an airport authority or other governing body operating a publicly owned, public-use airport has not conducted a noise study, residential construction should not be permitted within an area contiguous to the airport measuring one-half the length of the longest runway on either side of and the end of each runway centerline," the issue of whether residential construction on Wellenhofer's would violate this statutory provision has no bearing on the outcome of the instant case for the reasons expressed in those Conclusion of Law of this Recommended Order appearing under the subheading "Chapter 333, Florida Statutes."