Ohio| Change
[…] 58. Once adopted, these comprehensive plans may be amended in the manner prescribed by Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes.


  59. Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes, mandates that "[c]omprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2)."


  60. Section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent, and the comprehensive plan shall be financially feasible.


  61. Adopted local government comprehensive plans and plan amendments are subject to review by the Department under the Act. The purpose of such review is to determine whether the plans and plan amendments are "in compliance." Section 163.3184(8), Fla. Stat.