Ohio| Change
[…] 113. The provisions of Section 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, and therefore those of Rule 9J-5.006(2), Florida Administrative Code, as well, must be read in pari materia with the provisions of Sections 163.3164(2) and 163.3171(2), Florida Statutes, in addition to those of Section 163.3177(8) and (10)(e), Florida Statutes.


  114. Section 163.3164(2), Florida Statutes, defines the term "area," as used in Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, as "the total area qualifying under the provisions of this act, whether this be all of the lands lying within the limits of an incorporated municipality, lands in and adjacent to incorporated municipalities, all unincorporated lands within a county, or areas comprising combinations of the lands in incorporated municipalities and unincorporated areas of counties."

  115. The "total area" over which a county is authorized to exercise authority pursuant to Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, is described in Section 163.3171(2), Florida Statutes, as follows: