Ohio| Change
[…] on-duty status.


  13. Thomasun was thoroughly familiar with the above-quoted provisions of Procedural Order 87-2.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.


  15. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement officer, which qualifications include the requirement, at subsection (7), that a law enforcement officer "[h]ave a good moral character. . . ." And Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides: "The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10). . . ." Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, authorizes certain lesser penalties for application in appropriate cases.


  16. Rule 11B-27.0011(4), Florida Administrative Code, reads as follows, in pertinent part: