Washington| Change
[…] However, if discipline is appropriate, such discipline should be incorporated in the Department's rule on disciplinary activity, Rule 17-130.003, F.A.C..


  57. Petitioner Huck claims, further, that any rule here, even if appropriate, should have been implemented by DGS, rather than the Department, contending that the legislature intended that the entity responsible for management and maintenance of the "building" should implement the rule. A close examination of the statute indicates that "smoking areas may be designated by the person in charge of a public place", Section 386.205(1). "In a workplace where there are smokers and nonsmokers, employers shall develop, implement and post a policy regarding designation or smoking and nonsmoking areas", Section 386.205(3). Clearly, the Department is the employer of a vast majority of the individuals who work in Departmental buildings, and the Secretary of the Department is the person in charge of all Department buildings, which are public places.