STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the relief sought, specifically the imposition of a conditional rating and fines. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA 1977); Florida Department of Transportation
v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In this case, the burden has not been met.
The Petitioner asserts that the alleged deficiency at issue in this proceeding is a violation of Sections 400.022, 400.102(1)(a), 400.121, and 400.23(8)(b).
Section 400.022(1)(l) sets forth a listing of "residents' rights," which includes the "right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services." The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent violated the residents' "right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services" and therefore fails to establish that the Respondent has violated Section 400.022.