STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner asserts that the alleged deficiency at issue in this proceeding is a violation of Sections 400.022, 400.102(1)(a), 400.121, and 400.23(8)(b).
Section 400.022(1)(l) sets forth a listing of "residents' rights," which includes the "right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services." The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent violated the residents' "right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services" and therefore fails to establish that the Respondent has violated Section 400.022.
Section 400.102(1)(a) provides that an "intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility" is ground for disciplinary action against the facility.