Ohio| Change
[…] Credit has never been given for the publication of a paper while a student pursuing a degree in engineering.


  9. Based upon the foregoing, it is found that the Respondent properly determined that the Petitioner is 48 months short of the 48 months experience required to qualify for the professional engineering licensure examination.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties, and the subject matter in this cause. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 471.013(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, authorizes an applicant to take the examination for professional engineering licensure if he has a degree from an approved engineering program, "and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering." The Board of Professional Engineers has adopted Rule 21H-20.002(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which provides that:

    In order to verify an applicant's experience record, the Board will require evidence of employment from employers or supervisors