STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The pertinent issue on Grolemund's application for registration as an associated person with Advest, Inc., is whether he has the requisite good reputation and character. See Sections 517.12(11) and 517.1205, Florida Statutes (1989).
The burden in this case in on Grolemund to prove that he has the requisite good reputation and character. See Section 517.1205, Florida Statutes (1989). See also Castleman v. Office of Comptroller, 538 So. 2d 1365 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Dept. of Banking and Finance v. Evans, 540 So. 2d 884 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
Under Section 517.1205, a finding that Grolemund is of good repute and character "is precluded by a determination that the applicant may be denied registration on grounds provided by law."
Under Section 517.161(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1989), registration may be denied if the Department determines that the applicant: "Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person."
F.A.C. Rule 3E-600.011 provides in pertinent part: