Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  15. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief he seeks. Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), Astral Liquors, Inc. v. State, Department of Business Regulation, 432 So.2d 93 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1983); and Balino

    v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  16. The provisions of Section 458.311, Florida Statutes, provides for the licensure by the State of Florida of physicians by examination under certain specified conditions. Among other criteria, an applicant for licensure for examination must not have "... committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331." Section 458.311(1)(d), Florida Statutes.