Washington| Change
[…] DeBruyn Produce Co. and Peerless Insurance Co., No. 90-2966A (DOAH; Oct. 23, 1990). Whether the invoices admitted at hearing are deemed to comprise a written agreement in themselves or are properly viewed only as evidence of a verbal agreement, see

      J.R. Sales, Inc. v. Dicks, 521 So.2d 366, 369 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988), petitioners have met their burden here. By uncontroverted evidence, they have shown that Beach is indebted to them in the amount of $4,671.10.


    12. Petitioners are entitled to an "order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer." Section 604.21(4), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.) The statute further provides:


      1. Any indebtedness set forth in a departmental order against a dealer shall be paid by the dealer within 15 days after such order becomes final.

      2. Upon the failure by a dealer to comply with an order of the department directing payment, the department shall, in instances involving bonds, call upon the surety company to pay over to the department out of the bond posted by the surety for such dealer

. . . under the conditions of the assignment or agreement, the amount called for in the order of the department, not exceeding the amount of the bond

. . . . If the bond . . . is insufficient to pay in full the amount due each complainant as set forth in the order of the department, the department shall distribute the proceeds pro rata among such complainants. The proceeds from a bond . . . shall be paid directly to the department to be distributed by it to successful complainants, . . . .


Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.). In the absence of other successful claimants, petitioners would be entitled to the full amount of the bond, unless Beach pays them more than $1,671.10, within 15 days of DACS' final order.


RECOMMENDATION


It is, accordingly, RECOMMENDED: