Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      15. Since the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services referred respondent's hearing request to the Division of Administrative Hearings, in accordance with Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1991), "the division has jurisdiction over the formal proceeding." Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1991).


      16. Potatoes are "agricultural products" because they are "natural products of the farm, nursery, grove [or] orchard," Section 604.15(3), Florida Statutes (1991), and petitioner is a producer, within the meaning of Section 604.15(5), Florida Statutes (1991).


      17. As a "person . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving or soliciting agricultural products from the producer," Section 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1991), respondent is a dealer in agricultural products for purposes of Chapter 604, Florida Statutes, required to be licensed by Sections 604.17 and 604.18, Florida Statutes (1991) and, as a condition of licensure, to "deliver to the department a surety bond