Ohio| Change
[…] 18. Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes (1991) requires that the "bond or any certificate of deposit assignment or agreement . . . be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer."


      19. Section 604.21(1), Florida Statutes (1991) authorizes any "person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond . . . [to] enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint." Petitioner has the burden to establish allegations in such complaints by a preponderance of the evidence. J.T. Cochran and R.B. Strange d/b/a C & S Tree Farm v.