Ohio| Change
[…] 17. As a "person . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving or soliciting agricultural products from the producer," Section 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1991), respondent is a dealer in agricultural products for purposes of Chapter 604, Florida Statutes, required to be licensed by Sections 604.17 and 604.18, Florida Statutes (1991) and, as a condition of licensure, to "deliver to the department a surety bond or certificate of deposit in the amount of at least $3,000 . . . ." Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes (1991).


      18. Section 604.20(1), Florida Statutes (1991) requires that the "bond or any certificate of deposit assignment or agreement . . . be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer."