STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Petitioners have an effective
remedy available to them in the consolidated proceeding under Section 120.56 and will not be prejudiced by the refusal to exercise jurisdiction over the challenge to written rules in this proceeding. To exercise jurisdiction in both proceedings would be duplicative as to Petitioner, Machata, an unnecessary adherence to form over substance for Petitioner, Lanzendorf, and a waste of quasi judicial resources.
Jurisdiction: Unwritten Rules
1992 Laws Of Florida, Chapter 92-166, Section 10, was codified in Section 120.68(15). That section provides:
No petition challenging an agency rule as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority shall be instituted pursuant to this section, except to review an order entered pursuant to a proceeding under s.
120.54(4) or s. 120.56 unless the sole issue presented by the petition is the constitutionality of a rule and there are no disputed issues of fact.
A final order entered pursuant to Section 120.57(1) is not enumerated as one of the exceptions to the prohibition against judicial review. The final order entered in this proceeding will dispose of Petitioners' challenge to unwritten rules.