Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be

    established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  23. Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:


      1. Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.


        * * *


        (f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.


        * * *


        1. Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from , or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.


        2. Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes.


        3. Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of

        material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. . . .


        * * *


        (l) Knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or the department, or a lawful order of the board or the department previously entered in a disciplinary proceeding. . . .


        * * *


    2. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Refusal to certify to the department an application for licensure.