Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent is not a domestic insurer formed under the laws of this state and is not a foreign insurer formed under the laws of another state, district, territory, or commonwealth of the United States within the meaning of Sections 624.06(1) and (2).


  19. Respondent is an unauthorized insurer eligible to do business in the state pursuant to the Unauthorized Insurers Process Law as set forth in Sections 626.904 through 626.912, Florida Statutes. Respondent is not a commercially domiciled alien insurer within the meaning of Section 624.075, Florida Statutes. The definition of a commercially domiciled insurer contained in Section 624.075 is expressly limited to "Every foreign or alien insurer which is authorized to do business in this state. . . . " (emphasis added) 8/


  20. Section 626.918(2)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an alien insurer to maintain a trust fund in the United States for the protection of its policyholders. The amount of the trust fund must be equal to the capital and surplus required of authorized insurers.