Ohio| Change
[…] Further, Petitioner presented no evidence of whether Polydex and Novatek were created under the laws of a state, Canada, or a foreign country.


  28. Respondent did not violate the limitations on investments in the stock of subsidiaries and related corporations. Section 625.325, Florida Statutes, provides:


    In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under all other sections of this chapter, an insurer may also invest and maintain investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries or related corporations in an amount which in the aggregate in all such corporations is not, at the time any such investment is made, in excess of the lesser of:

    1. Ten percent of the insurer's admitted assets, or

    2. Fifty percent of the sum of the insurer's:

      1. Entire capital, and