STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550
So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge,
645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).
Although the Administrative Complaint alleges multiple violations of the Florida Insurance Code, the gravamen of the Administrative Complaint is that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
Premiums and unearned commissions which have been collected on behalf of an insurer by an agent, solicitor, agency, or other entity or person constitute an asset of the insurer for which the agent, solicitor, agency, or other entity or person has a duty to account to the receiver and to pay over amounts as may be due. The duty to account to the receiver shall encompass all persons or entities involved in the handling and transmittal of premium funds. An accounting
shall be provided to the receiver within 20 days after receipt of a written demand for an accounting. If there is a dispute regarding the accounting, the court shall hear and decide the matter upon petition of the receiver. Compliance with this section and payment of sums determined to be owed by the court within 30 days of judgment, or within other payment terms approved by the court, shall constitute requirements for continued licensure of a person holding a license under the Florida Insurance Code, and failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient grounds for the license revocation.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 631.155, Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.
The recommendation that follows is taken from the Proposed Recommended Order submitted by Petitioner.