Ohio| Change
[…] (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful

      violation of any provision of this code.


  34. Section 626.641(2), Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides:


    .... The department shall not. grant a new license or permit or reinstate eligibility to hold such license or permit if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or permit was revoked still exist or are likely to recur....

  35. Section 626.731(1) Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides:


    The department shall not grant or issue a license as general lines agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent. ...


  36. In 1983, the Petitioner took approximately $52,000 from the Milton Carpenter Insurance Agency for his own personal use. In 1984 a judgement in the amount of $52,013.35 was entered against Petitioner in the case . 3/ In 1991, approximately six years later after the judgement was entered, the Petitioner entered into a restitution agreement with the Cincinnati Insurance Company to pay the judgement and began to make monthly payments at a rate of $300 each month. The sole reason the Petitioner entered into the restitution agreement was apparently because he believed it would result in approval of his application for examination as a general lines agent. There is no credible evidence that the Petitioner would have otherwise made any arrangements to pay the outstanding judgement amount.


  37. At this time, the Petitioner's application should be denied. He has demonstrated a lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes. His misappropriation and conversion of his employer's funds constitute dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit. Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes. The circumstances for which his license was revoked in 1985, the taking of said funds, continue to exist. Section 626.641(2), Florida Statutes. The Department is prohibited from issuing a license as general lies agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy. Section 626.731(1), Florida Statutes. Although the Petitioner offered testimonial evidence in support of his trustworthiness and fitness for licensure, the testimony was not persuasive.