Ohio| Change
[…] In this case, the burden has not been met.

  32. The first letter of denial cited Sections 626.611(1) and (7), 626.641(2) and 626.731(1),, Florida Statutes, as the basis for the denial. In the amended letter of denial, the Department, citing Section 626.611(1), (4), (7), (9), (10) and (13), section 626.641(2), and section 626.731(1) Florida Statutes, identifies the reason for the denial as the prior misappropriation of funds, the unsatisfied judgement, and the 1985 revocation of licensure and eligibility for licensure, which "circumstances surrounding that revocation still exist".


  33. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides:


    The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent,...and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or permittee, any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or permit as specified in this code.

      (4) If the license or permit is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.

      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

      1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

      2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.

      (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful

      violation of any provision of this code.


  34. Section 626.641(2), Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides: