Washington| Change
[…] The record in this cause indicates that SMI is a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions pursuant to a retail installment contract. By way of its catalogues and price list, SMI offers to sell merchandise to its members. Its members accept that offer when they submit an order form together with the down payment or the full cash price in accordance with the terms of SMI's offer.


  47. Section 520.32(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (1) A person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions as defined in this part or operate a branch of such business without a license, except that a license is not required for a retail seller whose retail installment transactions are limited to the honoring of credit cards issued by dealers in oil and petroleum products licensed to do business in this state.

    The parties stipulated that SMI had received eighty-four purchase orders for merchandise from its catalogues. No evidence was offered that SMI is licensed as a retail seller. Accordingly, SMI has violated Section 520.32, Florida Statutes, eighty-four times.