Washington| Change
[…] 4. Holds himself out as a loan broker.

    2. 'Principal' means any officer, director, partner, joint venturer, branch manager, or other person with similar managerial or supervisory responsibilities for a loan broker.


    Since the language defining a loan broker is substantially the same as the language defining a credit service organization, SMI also meets the technical definition of a loan broker for the same reason that it meets the technical definition of a credit service organization.


  40. Section 687.141 provides as follows:


    Loan brokers; prohibited acts.--No loan broker shall:

    1. Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.

    2. Make or use any false or misleading representations or omit any material fact in the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker or engage, directly or indirectly, in any act that operates or would operate as fraud or deception upon any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker, notwithstanding the absence of reliance by the buyer.

    3. Make or use any false or deceptive representation in its business dealings or to the department or conceal a material fact from the department.


    Since the activities prohibited for loan brokers are, essentially, the same activities prohibited for credit service organizations, SMI is guilty of violating Section 687.141, Florida Statutes.