STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
A violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, requires proof of the following elements:
The Respondent must have been either a public officer or a public employee.
The Respondent must have used or attempted to use her official position or property or resources within her trust, or performed her official duties:
Corruptly; and
With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for herself or others.
1. The First Element; Public Officer or Public Employee.
Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to included "any person elected . . . to hold office in any agency . .
. ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to include "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state "
The evidence proved that the Respondent was elected to, and did hold, the office of Mayor of the City of Lauderhill, a municipal government in the State of Florida. The Respondent also was elected to the City Council of the City.