Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent has permitted at least two other docks located within an aquatic preserve that were roofed. Respondent is opposed to permitting the roof because of the shading that results from a solid structure.


  25. Neither Mr. Poole nor Mr. Holliday would have permitted the dock pursuant to the drawing of October 27, 1988, because neither believed the dock to be in compliance with his interpretation of the permitting requirements found in Chapter 18-20, Florida Administrative Code.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  27. Section 253.77(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1) No person may commence any excavation, construction, or other activity involving the use of sovereign or other lands of the state, the title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or the Department of Natural Resources under this chapter, until such person has received from the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund the required