STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.
Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):
Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which meet the minimum requirements of the Southern Building Code. If a sign located on the premises of an establishment consists principally of brand
name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, then the sign is not exempt under this subsection.
* * *
(3) Signs posted or displayed on real property by the owner or by the authority of the owner, stating that the real property is for sale or rent. However, if the sign contains any message not pertaining to the sale or rental of that real property, then it is not exempt under this section.
The Department bears the burden of proof to establish the violations alleged in the notice to show cause. The record in this case establishes that the Respondent maintains a sign for which a valid permit has not been obtained.