STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides: It shall be the duty of the department to:
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation relating to the size, lighting, and spacing of signs in accordance with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23, United States Code, and federal regulations in effect as of the effective date of this act;
Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
* * *
(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:
One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.