Washington| Change
[…] 6. The sales tax statutes permit establishment of effective tax rates as a practical accommodation to the difficulty presented where a seller cannot state and collect separately the tax for each transaction. The promulgation of

    a rule setting an effective tax rate furthers the purpose of the legislation imposing a sales tax upon the use of coin-operated amusement machines, and is authorized by Section 212.05(1)(j)6. and 212.07(2), Florida Statutes (1991).


    Tax on Coin Operation


  7. The Petitioners' argument that Section 212.05(1)(j)1.authorizes the sales tax on charges only "when a machine is activated by a slug, token, coupon or any similar device which has been purchased" but does not authorize the imposition of sales tax if the machine is activated by coin is not well taken. One must read the statutory definition of "coin-operated amusement machine" in Section 170 of Chapter 91-112, Laws of Florida, with the quoted language Petitioners rely upon. The definition of coin-operated amusement machine found in Section 212.02(25), Florida Statutes, includes "any machine operated by

    coin . . ." The use of coin-operated machines is taxed under the statutory language found in the first sentence of Section 212.05(1)(j)1, Florida Statutes (1991), which reads "effective July 1, 1991, a tax is imposed at the rate of six percent on the charges for the use of coin-operated amusement machines."


    Economic Impact Statement