Washington| Change
[…] The rule provides an effective tax rate for Petitioners to use, and thus relieve themselves from the burden otherwise placed on them to add the sales tax to the sales price and to remit that tax to the Department. The whole concept of establishing an effective tax rate is an accommodation to businesses such as the Petitioners'. Section 212.07(2), Florida Statutes (1991), gives the Department the authority to establish an effective tax rate for an industry "where it is impracticable, due to the nature of the business practices within an industry, to separately state Florida tax on any charge . . . ." After adoption of the effective tax rate, operators utilizing coin-activated equipment will have to consider whether it is in their economic interest to convert to token-activated machinery rather than pay the effective tax rate the Department has established, but no business is obliged