Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has not shown that the term "operator" is defined in the rule in arbitrary and capricious fashion or in a manner inappropriate to the purpose specified by the legislative act.


  32. As urged by Respondent, the agency's advantage with regard to this definition is a statutory matter and as observed of the Court in Humana, Inc.,

    v. Dept. of Health, 469 So.2d 889 at 890 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), "remedied, if at all, by the legislature."

    Effective Tax Rates


  33. Section 212.07(2), Florida Statutes, contains authority for Respondent to promulgate a rule containing an effective tax rate, and reads in pertinent part as follows:


    Where it is impracticable, due to the nature of the business practices within an industry, to separately state Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale, the department may establish an effective tax rate for such industry. The department may also amend this effective tax rate as the industry's pricing or practices change.


  34. As established through the evidence presented at hearing, it is impractical to tax each transaction involving coin- operated amusement vending machines in the absence of records maintained by the industry on this basis.