STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (1985), provides for the taxation of the sale at retail of tangible personal property. This tax is either in the form of a sales tax or a use tax. Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (1985), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state . . .
A purchaser may be liable for the payment of sales and use taxes pursuant to Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes (1985), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(9) Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property . . . and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his vendor . . . is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.
Section 212.02(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), defined the term "sale", in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) "Sale" means and includes: