STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, its argument that there was an impermissible pyramiding of sales or use taxes must fail.
Issues Two and Three are answered in the negative. Since the Petitioner is not entitled to these claimed exemptions, it is responsible for paying the taxes at issue pursuant to Section 212.07(9), Florida Statutes (1985).
Petitioner does not challenge Respondent's authority to impose penalties in this proceeding. Instead, Petitioner asserts that reasonable cause exists to compromise those penalties. Section 213.21, Florida Statutes (1985) provides for the compromise of penalties as follows:
(2)(a) The executive director of the depart- ment or his designee is authorized to enter into a written closing agreement with any taxpayer settling or compromising the taxpayer's liability for any tax, interest or penalty . . .
(3) A taxpayer's liability for . . . penalties
. . . may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncomplaince is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud.
Rule 12-13.003, Florida Administrative Code, sets forth the standards under which tax, interest and penalties may be compromised.