Washington| Change
[…] s. 626.611:

    * * *

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  25. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides: Reporting and accounting for funds.


    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transac- tions under his license shall be trust funds

      so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

    2. The licensee shall keep and make available to the department books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine whether such licensee is complying with the provisions of this code. Every licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records

      pertaining to a premium payment for at least

      3 years after the making of such payment; provided, however, the preservation of records by computer or photographic reproductions or records in photographic form shall constitute compliance with this requirement. The 3-year requirement shall not apply to insurance binders when no policy is ultimately issued and no premium is collected.

    3. Any agent, solicitor, or adjuster who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to his own use shall upon conviction be guilty of larceny by embezzlement and shall be punished as provided by law.


  26. Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.