Washington| Change
[…] 27. Section 626.9561, Florida Statutes, provides: Power of department.


    The department shall have power to examine and investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by

    s. 626.9521.


  28. Section 627.381, Florida Statutes, provides: Penalty for violation.


    1. The department may, if it finds that any person or organization has violated any provision of this part, impose an administrative fine pursuant to s. 624.4211. (2) The department may suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer which fails to comply with an order of the department within

      the time limited by such order, or any extension thereof which the department may grant. The department shall not suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer for failure to comply with an order until the time prescribed for an appeal therefrom has expired or, if an appeal has been taken, until such order has been affirmed. The department may determine when a suspension of license or authority shall become effective

      and it shall remain in effect for the period fixed by it, unless it modifies or rescinds such suspension, or until the order upon which

      such suspension is based is modified, rescinded, or reversed.


  29. In this case, the Department has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Respondent failed to procure insurance on behalf of the Wares or Abel Towing in a timely manner.