Washington| Change
[…] The 3-year requirement shall not apply to insurance binders when no policy is ultimately issued and no premium is collected.

    3. Any agent, solicitor, or adjuster who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to his own use shall upon conviction be guilty of larceny by embezzlement and shall be punished as provided by law.


  26. Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.

      The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.

      1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.


  27. Section 626.9561, Florida Statutes, provides: Power of department.


    The department shall have power to examine and investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by

    s. 626.9521.


  28. Section 627.381, Florida Statutes, provides: Penalty for violation.