Ohio| Change
[…] suspension, (or) revocation . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

        * * *

        (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.

        * * *


        Respondent is further charged with violating Section 626.734, Florida Statutes (1987) which provides as follows:


        Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.

        Finally, respondent is alleged to have violated Subsection 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes (1987). That subsection makes unlawful the following conduct: