STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no competent evidence submitted at the formal hearing as to who altered the document, but it is clear that Respondent misrepresented his licensure status by submitting this altered document. 1/
At the time of the formal hearing, Respondent held a "D" license and a "G" license. The "D" license has an issuance date of October 1, 1991, and an
expiration date of July 31, 1993. The "G" license has an issuance date of October 1, 1991, and an expiration date of October 1, 1993.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 493.6301, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a class "D" license.
... Class "D" licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class "G" license. 2/
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: