STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] expiration date of July 31, 1993. The "G" license has an issuance date of October 1, 1991, and an expiration date of October 1, 1993.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 493.6301, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a class "D" license.
... Class "D" licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class "G" license. 2/
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any ... applicant regulated by this chapter ...
* * *
Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of activities regulated under this chapter.
Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.
* * *
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
* * *
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$1,000 for every count or separate offense.