Ohio| Change
[…] 139. The Commission seeks fees and costs from Petitioner pursuant to Section 120.59(6), Florida Statutes (1991). Such entitlement requires a showing that the Petitioner brought this case or filed a pleading for an improper purpose.


  140. While the evidence does show that certain pleadings filed by Petitioner (or his attorney who withdrew 24 hours prior to the beginning of the hearing) may have had as one purpose the delay of the hearing scheduled for March 24, 1992, the totality of the evidence establishes that Petitioner's purposes were not improper.


  141. Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes (1991), establishes the right of any citizen of the state to intervene into "proceedings for the protection of air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction "


  142. The actions of Petitioner in this proceeding were not clearly shown to be for delay, harassment or other improper purpose. In fact, Petitioner handled himself well as a pro se litigant after his attorney's untimely withdrawal.