Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  145. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  146. The District's regulatory authority over the Commission's application for a CUP is governed by and subject to the provisions of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes (1991), and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 40C-2, Florida Administrative Code.

  147. The Commission has the burden of proof to establish its entitlement to the requested permit. Rule 40C-2.301(7). Capeletti Brothers v. Department of General Services, 432 So.2d 1359 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).


  148. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    373.223 Conditions for a permit. --

    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  149. "Reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(4), Florida Statutes, as


    . . .the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.