Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.

    4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.

    * * *

    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.

  14. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides: The department may, in its discretion,

    ...suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or

    continue the license of any agent,...and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it

    finds that as to the...licensee...any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  15. Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides:


    1. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--