Ohio| Change
[…] (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  15. Section 626.9541(1)(o)1., Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides:


    1. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--

      1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.


  16. The Petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations of the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The burden has not been met.