Washington| Change
[…] This argument is also somewhat misleading.


The 1984 Third Party Administrators' Act (sections 626.88-626.899) was intended to regulate the growing field of TPAs, defining the nature and scope of their authorization and providing for certification and continuing regulation by DOI. Section 626.88(1) defines "administrator" for purposes of the act as "any person who directly or indirectly solicits or effects coverage of, collects charges or premiums from, or adjusts or settles claims on residents of this state in connection with authorized commercial self-insurance funds or with insured or self-insured programs which provide life or health insurance coverage

. . .,"(emphasis supplied). The definition continues by listing exceptions, including licensed insurance agents whose activities are limited exclusively to sale of insurance and financial institutions that administer mortgage loan payments.