Washington| Change
[…] See Department of Corrections v. Hargrove, 615 So.2d 199, 201 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) (reversing the invalidation of a proposed rule when the rule was reasonably related to the purpose of statute, and it was inappropriate for court or hearing officer to second-guess the agency).


  59. Under the above-described standard some of the proposed rules are sustained; others must fail.


  60. The legislature has made a public policy determination that separation of insurance activities and financial institutions is necessary for the protection of the public welfare. Section 629.988, Florida Statutes, reflects this intent. Section 626.988(2) provides:


    No insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is associated with, under contract with, retained by,

    owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution shall engage in insurance agency activities as an employee, officer, director, agent, of associate of a financial institution agency. (Emphasis added.)


  61. This statute was recently unsuccessfully challenged on vagueness, equal protection, due process, unlawful delegation of legislative authority, and federal preemption grounds in Glendale Federal Savings & Loan Association v.