STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The general law is that the burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue. See Balino v. Dept. of Health, etc., 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). It is concluded that, since the Respondent is a "person aggrieved by the imposition of" the fine in this case, the DOT is the party asserting the affirmative of the issue (i.e., the imposition of the fine) and has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts necessary to sustain the fine. Cf. Final Order, Dept. of Transp. v. Jones, DOAH Case No. 90-3247, entered February 4, 1991.
Section 316.545(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part:
The officer shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle . . . to determine if its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights.