STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The "difference," on which the penalty is assessed, is the difference between 25,999 and the gross weight of 49,520, or a difference of 23,521 pounds. The statutory penalty computes to $1,176.05.
Under the rationale in the Final Order, Dept. of Transp. v. Keystone Excavators, Inc., DOAH Case No. 90-7815, entered August 1, 1991, the requirement of a ten percent tolerance factor would apply only to subparagraph (2)(a) of Section 316.545, Fla. Stat. (1991).
Under the language of Section 316.545(2)(a) alone, the imposition of a penalty, in the amount specified by the statute, would appear to be mandatory.
But Section 316.545(4)(c) and (8), Florida Statutes (1991), gave the Respondent the right to "apply to the [Commercial Motor Vehicle Review Board] for a modification, cancellation, or revocation of the penalty, and the review board is authorized to modify, cancel, revoke, or sustain such penalty." Reading all of the provisions of Section 316.545 together, it must be concluded that the statutory penalty is not mandatory but rather is subject to "modification, cancellation, or revocation" by the Review Board. In the Final Order, Dept. of Transp. v.