Washington| Change
[…] Respondents were reprimanded and fined in the amount of $400.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  27. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  28. Subsection 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, proscribes fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in a business transaction.


  29. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The commission may ... suspend a license

      ... for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license ... ; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee ... :

      * * *

      (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied ... . It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage of loss has been settled and paid after the discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or

      was an identified member of the general public.


  30. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondents. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So.2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).