STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.57(1), 120.60(7), and 493.6121, Florida Statutes.
Here, by an eight count administrative complaint, the substance of which will be addressed by topic in the paragraphs that follow, the Department has charged that various conduct of respondent violated the provisions of Section 493.6118(1)(f) and (s), Florida Statutes. In cases of this nature, the Department bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Pertinent to this case, Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee [or] agency regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(f) Proof that the . . . licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(s) Violating any provision of this chapter.
Count I of the administrative complaint charges that: During the period of approximately January