Washington| Change
[…] 7. After adjusting for the allowance of only 50 minutes of instruction for each hour of required course work, the total classwork required under the rule is 1000 minutes or 16.7 hours.


  8. Rule 1C-3.140(1)(b) requires a final examination "[u]pon completion of the required curriculum." In other words, testing time does not qualify as instructional time. Even if the examination were counted as class instruction, Respondent taught only seven hours, or less than half of the required time.


  9. Section 493.6118(1)(f) provides that discipline may be imposed upon any licensee who is guilty of "fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of activities regulated under this chapter."


  10. Rule 1C-3.113(1)(e)4 states that Petitioner shall impose a fine of

    $1000 upon a licensed firearms instructor who commits "misconduct in the practice of regulated activities" by "falsely certif[ying] the completion of required training.