STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The auditors did not review the sales tapes or other sales records to confirm the surcharge amounts.
The Respondent was unaware of the audit method which would be used to review the surcharge accounting.
No insurance or police reports were made for the loss or stolen inventory claimed by Respondent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding s. 561.50 or any other provision of the Beverage Law, a surcharge of
10 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, and a surcharge of
4 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor.
The vendor shall report and remit payment to the division each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed. For purposes of compensating the retailer for the keeping of prescribed records and the proper accounting and remitting of surcharges imposed under this section, the retailer shall be allowed to deduct from the payment due the state 1 percent of the amount of the surcharge due. Retail records shall be kept on the quantities of all liquor, wine, and beer purchased, inventories, and sales. However, a collection allowance is not allowed on any collections that are not timely remitted. If by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, reports and remittances are not made, the division shall assess a late penalty of up to $10 per day or
1 percent of the amount due per day for each day after the 20th of the month, whichever is greater. The division shall establish, by rule, the required reporting, collection, and accounting procedures. Records must be maintained for 3 years. Failure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.
Section 561.01(9), Florida Statutes, provides: