STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition to the principal balance of the surcharge owed for the audit period of August 1, 2006, through June 30, 2007, S.T. Complex owes the penalty specified in
section 561.501(1) in the amount of $3,433.70, together with the interest specified in section 561.501(3) in the amount of
$512.53, for a total amount owed to the Division of $11,076.13.
Section 561.501(1) provides that the "[f]ailure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law," and, therefore,