STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this matter to establish that a surcharge for the sale of alcoholic beverages is owed by the Respondent. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); and Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). It has met that burden.
Section 561.501(1), Florida Statutes (2005) imposes a
surcharge on alcoholic beverages sold at retail for consumption on the licensed premises. That provision states:
Notwithstanding s. 561.50 or any other provision of the Beverage Law, a surcharge of
3.34 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, a surcharge of 2 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of cider, and a surcharge of 1.34 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor. However, the surcharges imposed under this subsection need not be paid upon such beverages when they are sold by an organization that is licensed by the division under s. 561.422 or s. 565.02(4) as an alcoholic beverage vendor and that is determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be currently exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
Section 561.501(2), Florida Statutes (2005), requires that a licensee report and pay the alcoholic beverages surcharge in the month following the sale of the beverage. If it is determined the licensee remitted an incorrect surcharge amount, the Department is authorized to assess a late penalty on the unpaid surcharge amount. Section 561.501(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
(2) The vendor shall report and remit payments to the division each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed. For purposes of compensating the retailer for the keeping of prescribed records and the proper accounting and remitting of surcharges imposed under this section, the retailer shall be allowed to deduct from the payment due the state 1 percent of the amount of the
surcharge due. Retail records shall be kept on the quantities of all liquor, wine, and beer purchased, inventories, and sales.
However, a collection allowance is not allowed on any collections that are not timely remitted. If by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, reports and remittances are not made, the division shall assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid surcharges. The division shall establish, by rule, the required reporting, collection, and accounting procedures. Records must be maintained for 3 years. Failure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-4.063(8) also requires that licensees keep complete and accurate records of the quantities of alcoholic beverages purchased, sold, and inventoried on the licensed premises.