STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule also mandates that licensee records be kept and maintained for a period of three years.
Section 561.501(3), Florida Statutes (2005), authorizes the Petitioner to compromise a licensee’s liability for the surcharge if there is doubt as to the liability for, or collectibility of, the tax. The Petitioner may also compromise a taxpayer’s liability for penalties if the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. Section 561.501(3), Florida Statutes (2005), states:
(3)(a) The division may compromise a taxpayer's liability for the surcharge
imposed by this section upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax. A taxpayer's liability for penalties as prescribed by this section may be settled or compromised if the division finds that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. The division shall maintain records of all compromises, and the records must state the basis for the compromise.
The division may enter into agreements for scheduling payments of taxes, interest, and penalties prescribed in this section.
The division shall establish by rule guidelines and procedures for administering this section.
The Respondent did not have any records to refute the accuracy of the audit findings. The comments of the Respondent in connection with The Copa’s inability to obtain copies of records or to secure records (in anticipation of the storm) have not been deemed credible or persuasive.
Section 561.501(4) and (5), Florida Statutes (2005), provide:
If any vendor fails to remit the surcharge, or any portion thereof, by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, there shall be added to the amount due interest at the rate of 1 percent per month of the amount due from the date due until paid. Interest on the delinquent tax shall be calculated beginning on the 21st day of the month following the month for which the surcharge is due.
All penalties and interest imposed by this section are payable to and collectible by the division in the same manner as if they were a part of the tax imposed. The division
may settle or compromise any such interest or penalty under paragraph (3)(a).
According to the audited records of third-party vendors, from whom the Respondent purchased alcoholic beverages, The Copa owed a surcharge for the audit period.