Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  3. Petitioner must prove entitlement to licensure by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  4. Section 458.313 sets forth the qualifications for licensure by endorsement. Section 458.313(1)(a) incorporates the requirements of Section 458.311(1)(b)-(f).


  5. Section 458.311(1)(c) requires "good moral character." Section 458.311(1)(d) requires that the applicant not have "committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which could constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331."


  6. Grounds for discipline include "[a]ttempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by . . . fraudulent misrepresentations .

    . .," pursuant to Section 458.331(1)(a); "[h]aving a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authorities of any jurisdiction . .