STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based upon the unrefuted testimony of Robert V. Romani, Esquire, an experienced litigator, past-president of the Palm Beach County Bar Association and member of the Board of Governors of the Florida Bar; and after considering relevant case law
discussed below, I find that the hours and costs both before and after dismissal of the complaint are reasonable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to section 120.57(1), F.S. and rule 34-5.029, F.A.C.
Section 112.317(8), F.S. provides:
(8) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or
employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within
30 days following such finding and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such information
to the Department of Legal Affairs, which
shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.
21. Rule 34-5.029(3), F.A.C., provides:
(3) The respondent has the burden of proving the grounds for an award of costs and attorney's fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing.