STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(4) Any retail buyer or owner having reason to believe that the provisions of this chapter have been violated may file with the department a written complaint setting forth the details of such alleged violations and the department upon receipt of such complaint, may inspect the pertinent books, records, letters, and contracts of the licensee and of the seller involved, relating to such specific written complaint.
Section 520.997, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:
Every licensee shall maintain, at the principal place of business, such books, accounts, and records of the business conducted under the license issued for such place of business as will enable the department to determine whether the business of the licensee contemplated by this chapter is being operated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The licensee shall make all such books, accounts, and records of business conducted under the license available at a convenient location in this state upon request of the department.
Section 520.997(1), Florida Statutes, requires the Barat Company to maintain certain specified books and records and to make those records available upon request of the Department.