STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the summer of 1992, the Barat Company filed for bankruptcy, closed down its business operations, and is currently winding up the business.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Banking and Finance is charged with the responsibility and duty of administering and enforcing the provisions of the Florida Retail Installment Sales Act, Chapter 520, Florida Statutes.
Section 520.995, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:
The following acts are violations of this chapter and constitute grounds for the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2):
Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter, any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any written agreement entered into with the department;
* * *
Failure to maintain, preserve, and keep available for examination, all books, accounts, or other documents required by this chapter, by any rule or order adopted pursuant to this chapter, or by any agreement entered
into with the department;
Refusal to permit inspection of books and records in an investigation or examination by the department or refusal to comply with a subpoena issued by the department; or
* * *