Washington| Change
[…] (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer. . . .

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.

  40. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to . . . s.626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance."


  41. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part as follows:


    The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: