Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. Counts I and II of the instant Administrative Complaint allege that, in her dealings with Mayra Loboguerrero and Rahman Nisbet, Respondent acted in violation of Sections 626.561(1), 626.611(7), 626.611(8), 626.611(9), 626.611(10), 626.621(4), 626.621(6), 626.9521, and 626.9541(1)(o)1, Florida Statutes.


  37. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part that "all premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity" and the "licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto."

  38. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part as follows: