Washington| Change
[…] 1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license

      . . . .

    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license.....

    4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license . . . .


  39. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part as follows:


    The [D]epartment [of Insurance] may, in its discretion . . . suspend, revoke, the

    license . . of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee any

    one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension, revocation, is

    not mandatory under s.626.611: . . .

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license . . . .

    (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer. . . .

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.