STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, this exception is ACCEPTED.
However, conclusion of law number 56 contains an error in transcription and as such it is corrected below in the supplemental conclusion of law. While conclusion of law number 56 incorrectly cites a violation of Section 626.9541(1)(x)3., Florida Statutes. The language which follows the incorrect Section cite is language taken from Section 626.9541(1)(z)3., Florida Statutes. This language details the practice of sliding. This practice was correctly found to have occurred by the Hearing Officer. The relevant language of Section 626.9541(1)(z)3., Florida Statutes was included under conclusion of law number 56, and reads in pertinent part: Sliding is the act or practice of...
3. Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the motor vehicle insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.
The following supplemental Conclusion of Law is made in lieu of Conclusion of Law number 56 which is rejected:
SUPPLEMENTAL CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
56. The department has alleged that Shepherd is guilty of the practice of sliding, which is defined by Section 626.9541(1)(z)3., Florida Statutes as:
Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the motor vehicle insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Conley and Ms.