STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The designation of the primary agent may be changed at the option of the agency and any change shall be effective upon notification to the department.
The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Shepherd failed to designate and file the name of the primary agent for Coral Springs Agency for 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993. The primary agent was designated and the name filed for 1994 after the Administrative Complaint was issued.
Thus, the Department has established that Shepherd violated Section 626.592(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department has alleged that Shepherd violated Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policy holder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of
$250, $500, $1,000, and $2,000, such amount
to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction. However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
The Department has failed to present any evidence to establish that Shepherd violated Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes.
The Department has alleged that Shepherd has violated Section 627.843, Florida Statutes, which provides: