STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has alleged that Shepherd violated Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policy holder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of
$250, $500, $1,000, and $2,000, such amount
to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction. However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
The Department has failed to present any evidence to establish that Shepherd violated Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes.
The Department has alleged that Shepherd has violated Section 627.843, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Before the due date of the first installment payable under a premium finance agreement, the premium finance company holding the agreement, or the insurance agent shall deliver to the insured, or mail to him at his address as shown in the agreement, a copy thereof or, if the agreement contained any blank space was sub- sequently filled in, in accordance with s.
627.839(4), a copy of the agreement as so filled in.
The Department has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Shepherd violated Section 627.843, Florida Statutes.
The Department has alleged that Shepherd is guilty of the practice of sliding, which is defined by Section 626.9541(1)(x) 3., Florida Statutes as: