STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 498.039(6) provides:
Each registrant with registered subdivided lands subject to any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance shall submit quarterly encumbrance reports certifying that all terms of any encumbering instrument have been met and that timely payments have been made to satisfy any lien, mortgage, real property tax, or other encumbrance upon subdivided lands in whole or in part. The quarterly report shall include satisfactory evidence of the registrant's compliance.
Section 498.049(5) provides:
Each person who materially participates in any offer or disposition of any interest in subdivided lands in violation of this chapter or relevant rules involving fraud, deception, false pretenses, misrepresentation, or false advertising or the disposition, concealment, or diversion of any funds or assets of any person which adversely affects the interests of a purchaser of any interest in subdivided lands, and who directly or indirectly controls a subdivider or is a general partner, officer, director, agent, or employee of a subdivider shall also be liable under this subsection jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the subdivider, unless that person
did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts creating the alleged liability.
Among these persons a right of contribution shall exist, except that a creditor of a subdivider shall not be jointly and severally liable unless the creditor has assumed managerial or fiduciary responsibility in a manner related to the basis for the liability of the subdivider under this subsection.
Civil penalties shall be limited to $10,000 for each offense . . .. No order requiring the payment of a civil penalty shall become effective until 20 days after the date of the order, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the person on whom the penalty is imposed.
Petitioner does not cite or discuss Former Rule 7D- 5.006, or 7D- 5.008(5) and (8), which were repealed February 16, 1993.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).