STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Laurel Oaks actually did more for Petitioner than was required or mandated by the Lease or by law. Petitioner was given the benefit of the doubt, was provided extra accommodation for his problems, and was treated appropriately. Petitioner also admitted that he did not believe the Laurel Oaks employees were racist.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this
proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2010).2
Florida's Fair Housing Act (the "Act") is codified in Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes. Subsection 760.23, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.--
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale of rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
There is a well-established three-prong test used to analyze cases brought under the Act, which is set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). This test is stated as follows: