STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. Groves- Watkins Constructors, 530 So.2d 912 (Fla. 1988). An arbitrary act is one which is unsupported by fact or is otherwise irrational. Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), cert. den. 376 So.2d 74 (Fla. 1979). The specifications for proposed Lease No. 520:0062 are arbitrary because it cannot reasonably be inferred that the Department intends to accomplish any purpose other than to secure additional space in the Koger Center.
Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits agencies from leasing 3,000 square feet or more of space in a private building "except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder." A preponderance of the evidence shows that the specifications in the RFP for proposed Lease No. 520:0062 would preclude competition and, therefore, such RFP is not an "advertisement for . . . competitive bids" as required by statute. The Department has, accordingly, acted illegally.