STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Deposition of Arnspiger, p. 14. In the twentieth year, the price "would be a dollar." Id. "For tax purposes the owner of the facility would be the lessee." Deposition of Harris, p. 11. A lease under which a governmental tenant expressly agrees to purchase the premises may be economically equivalent to a lease with an option to purchase at a nominal price so low as to be "irresistible."
Florida law limits the circumstances under which state agencies can borrow money and pledge the state's taxing power to repay the debt. T.136. Section 255.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1992 Supp.) provides:
(1)(b) When specifically authorized by the Appropriations Act and in accordance with s. 255.2501, if applicable, the Division of Facilities Management may approve a
lease-purchase, sale-leaseback, or tax-exempt leveraged lease contract or other financing technique for the acquisition, renovation, or construction of a state fixed capital outlay project when it is in the best interest of the state.
Specific authorization in an earlier Appropriations Act authorized the Division of Facilities Management to approve a tax-exempt financing technique for acquisition of office space for DOC, but that authorization expired unused.
Here the RFP solicited offers by lessors to execute a standard state lease on a form drafted by the Department of General Services and attached as an appendix to the RFP. Under the standard state lease, the lessor retains ownership of the building at all times. The lessee is not obligated to file a form 8038 with the Internal Revenue Service or to monitor for compliance with arbitrage restrictions imposed by Section 148 of the Internal Revenue Code, both of which would be necessary if tax-exempt obligations were sold to finance the building. Deposition of Piemont, pp. 16-22.
ARC's proposal amounts to an offer to employ a financing technique for the acquisition and construction of a state fixed capital outlay project that the legislature has not approved. ARC's proposal is not responsive to the RFP because the method of financing the proposal contemplates cannot be accomplished if the parties execute a standard state lease, as contemplated by the RFP.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW