Ohio| Change
[…] Id.


  55. Additionally, when suspending a malfeasant contractor's


    right to bid on public contracts, the First District Court of Appeal approved the determination by an Administrative Law Judge that there must be a showing of fault by the contractor to support a suspension of its certificate of qualification. See generally White Constr. Co. v. State, Dep't of Transp., 535 So. 2d 684 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).8/

  56. Since several statutes and rules are implicated in this case, a brief overview is useful.

  57. Section 337.16(2), which serves as the foundation of the Department's position, states:

    For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, may determine any contractor not having a certificate of qualification non-responsible for a specified period of time or may deny, suspend, or revoke any certificate of qualification.[9/]


  58. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-22.0141, which more fully implements the statute, states:


    1. Contractors who do not possess a Certificate of Qualification shall be determined non-responsible if the Department determines that good cause exists. Good cause shall exist when any one of the circumstances specified in subsection 14- 22.012(1), F.A.C., occurs.


    2. Determination of Contractor Non- Responsibility. The Contractor will be determined to be non-responsible based upon good cause as set forth in subsection 14- 22.012(1), F.A.C., for a specific period of time based on the factors specified in subsection 14-22.012(5), F.A.C.


      1. This rule does not limit the Department's ability to reject a bid or cancel an award for a particular contract based upon the contractor being non- responsible.


      2. A determination of non-responsibility shall prohibit a contractor from bidding, subcontracting, or acting as a material supplier on any Department contracts or projects during the period of non- responsibility.


      3. If a contractor is declared non- responsible and the contractor receives an additional determination of non- responsibility, the time periods shall run consecutively.


  59. Relevant provisions of rule 14-22.012 state:


    As provided in Section 337.16(2), F.S., the Department, for good cause, may deny, suspend, or revoke a contractor's Certificate of Qualification.