Washington| Change
[…] receives no special compensation for such services.

    (b) The term "investment adviser" does not include the following:

    * * *

    6. Any person who does not hold himself to the general public as an investment adviser and has no more than 15 clients within 12 consecutive months in this state.


  32. Section 517.221, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (1) The department may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department.

    * * *

    (3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. ...

  33. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondents. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v.