Washington| Change
[…] Hartley had made. For work performed in monitoring Mr. Hartley's mutual fund portfolio in 1992, Brooks and Wilt was paid the sum of 1,026.50. For work performed in monitoring Mr. Hartley's mutual fund portfolio in 1993, Brooks and Wilt was paid the sum of 1,095.00.


  28. Mr. Wilt testified that he would give general financial advice to these six individuals if he were asked to do so.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  30. Section 517.12(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (4) No investment adviser or associated person of an investment adviser shall engage in business from offices in this state, or render investment advice to persons of this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the investment adviser and associated persons have been registered with the department pursuant to this section. A dealer or associated person who is registered pursuant to this section may render investment advice

    upon notification to and approval of the department.


  31. Section 517.021(10), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: