Washington| Change
[…] Section 517.021(10)(a) and (b)6., Florida Statutes is a statute under the Department's jurisdiction, and as such, is entitled to deferential interpretation by the Department. Palm Harbor Special Fire Control District v. Kelley, 516 So.2d 249,

250 (Fla. 1987). Pursuant to Section 517.021(10)(a), Florida Statutes, an investment advisor includes, in pertinent part, "any person who for compensation engages for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, in the business of advising others as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investments in, purchasing of, or selling of securities...." The Hearing Officer determined in Finding of Fact (25) of his Recommended Order that Abe Oquendo asked Mr. Wilt about mutual funds and whether they would be an appropriate investment. "On November 1, 1991, Mr. Wilt answered the questions Mr. Oquendo had posed and helped Mr.