Washington| Change
[…] 3. "Development permit" includes any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning, certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter.

      * * *

      (6) "Governmental agency" means:

      * * *

      (d) Any school board . . .


    54. Section 380.04, Florida Statutes, provides the definition of the term development. The construction of the proposed school is a development in an area of critical state concern within the meaning of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes.


    55. Section 235.26(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


      All public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a board . . . shall conform to the State Uniform Building Code for Public

      Educational Facilities Construction, and such plants are exempt from all other state, county, district, municipal, or local building codes, interpretations, building permits, and assessments of fees . . .


    56. The School Board argues that the exemption contained in Section 235.26(1), Florida Statutes, makes it unnecessary for the subject development to comply with pertinent Monroe County land development regulations.