Washington| Change
[…] Those inconsistencies require that the subject development be denied.


    62. The Department also established that the development is inconsistent with local development regulations contained in Section 9.5-343 and 9.5-262, Monroe County Code, pertaining to development in a freshwater wetland and the open space requirements for a freshwater wetland. It is likely that the inconsistencies with the LDRs could be resolved if there were no other grounds for denial.


    63. Section 380.08(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


      (3) If any governmental agency denies a development permit under this chapter, it shall specify its reasons in writing and indicate any changes in the development proposal that would make it eligible to receive the permit.


    64. The evidence adduced at the formal hearing established that there are no changes in the development proposal that would make the subject project eligible to receive the permit at this site.


    RECOMMENDATION

    Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Florida Water and Adjudicatory Commission enter a